¶5 On August 5, 2002, Future Visi
[…] Johnson contends that the fact that she did not give her son a disclosure statement, as is required of counselors by RCW 18.19.060, further shows that she did not have a formal counseling relationship with him. Johnson testified that she counseled her son only as a mother would, within a family and religious context, and that the relationship between them is not subject to regulation by the State. See RCW 18.19.040(6) (chapter not intended to prohibit or restrict “[t]he practice of counseling by a person under the auspices of a religious denomination, church, or organization, or the practice of religion itself”).
¶14 Johnson’s arguments miss the mark because they assume that she was being disciplined for misconduct within a counseling relationship. The discipline was imposed because she misrepresented her status to the court.