Where the legislature has not created a procedure for juries to find aggravating factors and has, instead, explicitly provided forjudges to do so, we refuse to imply such a procedure on remand.
Hughes, 154 Wn.2d at 149-50. The trial court here gave a special interrogatory to the jury along with its general instructions at the close of the evidence. Hughes is inapplicable.
¶32 Mr. Davis contends the court lacked the authority to impose an exceptional sentence using the procedure it did. RCW 9.94A.535 indicates it is the court that must set forth the reasons for an exceptional sentence.
¶33 RCW 2.28.150 provides that “if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.” At the time of Mr. Davis’s trial, there was no specific procedure for imposing an exceptional sentence. The court fashioned a process that conformed to the law.