Seattle Mortgage Co. v. Unknown Heirs of Daisy Gray
[…] Seattle Mortgage does not dispute that Tacoma PUD had the right to the lien but contends that the constitutional provisions do not grant Tacoma PUD’s lien priority or super priority over prior recorded liens or security interests in the real property.

*4851. Article VIII

¶13 Tacoma PUD cites article VIII, sections 7 and 10 of Washington’s Constitution as authority for its conservation loan program and its right to enforce its lien against Gray’s property.

¶14 Article VIII, section 7 states:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

Article VIII, section 10 states: