Seattle Mortgage Co. v. Unknown Heirs of Daisy Gray
[…] (Emphasis added.)

¶34 Under RCW 35.92.050, Tacoma may enact municipal rules regulating the use, distribution, and price of public utilities, which Tacoma has done in its municipal code. At issue here is TMC 12.06.115, which authorizes Tacoma

*491PUD to discontinue a customer’s service when a customer defaults on a conservation loan agreement.

¶35 RCW 35.92.050 deals only with the provision of power; it does not expressly grant Tacoma PUD the right to grant energy conservation loans. But RCW 35.92.360 authorizes a city to finance energy conservation projects. It states in pertinent part:

Any city or town engaged in the generation, sale, or distribution of energy is hereby authorized, within limits established by the Constitution of the state of Washington, to assist the owners of structures or equipment in financing the acquisition and installation of materials and equipment, for compensation or otherwise, for the conservation or more efficient use of energy in such structures or equipment pursuant to an energy conservation plan adopted by the city or town if the cost per unit of energy saved or produced by the use of such materials and equipment is less than the cost per unit of energy produced by the next least costly new energy resource which the city or town could acquire to meet future demand. Any financing authorized under this chapter shall only be used for conservation purposes in existing structures, and such financing shall not be used for any purpose which results in a conversion from one energy source to another. . . . Except where otherwise authorized, such assistance shall be limited to:
(4) Arranging or providing financing for the purchase and installation of approved conservation materials and equipment. Such materials and equipment shall be purchased from a private business and shall be installed by a private business or the owner.
(5) Pay back shall be in the form of incremental additions to the utility bill, billed either together with use charge or separately. Loans shall not exceed one hundred twenty months in length.

RCW 35.92.360 (emphasis added).