Seattle Mortgage Co. v. Unknown Heirs of Daisy Gray
[…] ¶14 Article VIII, section 7 states:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

Article VIII, section 10 states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7 of this Article, any county, city, town, quasi municipal corporation, municipal corporation, or political subdivision of the state which is engaged in the sale or distribution of water, energy, or stormwater or sewer services may, as authorized by the legislature, use public moneys or credit derived from operating revenues from the sale of water, energy, or stormwater or sewer services to assist the owners of structures or equipment in financing the acquisition and installation of materials and equipment for the conservation or more efficient use of water, energy, or stormwater or sewer services in such structures or equipment. Except as provided in section 7 of this Article, an appropriate charge back shall be made for such extension of public moneys or credit and the same shall be a lien against the structure benefited or a security interest in the equipment benefited. Any financing for energy conservation authorized by this article shall only be used for conservation purposes in existing structures and shall not be used for any purpose which results in a conversion from one energy source to another.

(Emphasis added.)

¶15 In City of Tacoma v. Taxpayers of the City of Tacoma, our Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of conservation loan programs. 108 Wn.2d 679, 705, 743 P.2d 793 (1987) (holding loan programs constitutional because *486the city received sufficient, bargained for consideration in the form of public benefit from electric conservation).

116 Further, article VIII, section 10 specifically authorizes Tacoma PUD to establish a lien against the structure or a security interest in the equipment for energy conservation purposes to ensure repayment. This provision entitles Tacoma PUD to traditional lien law protections. In the event of default, it can foreclose on the property or assert its rights in the equipment financed.