State v. Minor
[…] The State acknowledges that the record is devoid of evidence that Minor received written notification of his loss of firearm rights and that without a record of the oral proceedings, we must assume that he also did not receive oral notification. But the State argues that lack of notice here does not warrant reversal. We agree with the State.

¶16 Former RCW 9.41.040(l)(a) (2003)2 states that a person, whether adult or juvenile, is guilty of first degree unlawful possession of a firearm if the person “owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted in this State or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter.” RCW 9.41.010(12)(a) lists any crime of violence as a serious offense and RCW 9.41.010(ll)(a) lists burglary as a crime of violence.

*643¶17 “ [Knowledge of the illegality of firearm possession is not an element of the crime.” State v. Leavitt, 107 Wn.