State v. Minor
[…] RCW 9.41.010(12)(a) lists any crime of violence as a serious offense and RCW 9.41.010(ll)(a) lists burglary as a crime of violence.

*643¶17 “ [Knowledge of the illegality of firearm possession is not an element of the crime.” State v. Leavitt, 107 Wn. App. 361, 368, 27 P.3d 622 (2001) (emphasis omitted). The State need prove only that the defendant knew that he possessed a firearm. Leavitt, 107 Wn. App. at 368. But RCW 9.41.047(1), which governs the restoration of the right to possess a firearm, states that when a person is convicted of a serious offense that makes him ineligible to possess a firearm, the court must “notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record.”