State v. Minor
[…] Tai N., 127 Wn. App. at 739 (quoting State v. J.H., 96 Wn. App. 167, 186-87, 978 P.2d 1121 (1999)).

¶40 We agree with Division One and, thus, we hold that Blakely does not prohibit a judge in a juvenile trial court from imposing a manifest injustice sentence.

¶41 Finding no error, we affirm.

Bridgewater and Hunt, JJ., concur.

Review granted at 160 Wn.2d 1001 (2007).

This count was dismissed without prejudice when Palm could not appear to testify and it is not an issue on appeal.

Amended by Laws of 2005, ch. 453, § 26.

RCW 13.40.160(2) states:

If the court concludes, and enters reasons for its conclusion, that disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice the court shall impose a disposition outside the standard range, as indicated in option D of *648ROW 13.40.0357. The court’s finding of manifest injustice shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence.
A disposition outside the standard range shall be determinate and shall be comprised of confinement or community supervision, or a combination thereof. When a judge finds a manifest injustice and imposes a sentence of confinement exceeding thirty days, the court shall sentence the juvenile to a maximum term, and the provisions of ROW 13.40.030(2) shall be used to determine the range. A disposition outside the standard range is appealable under ROW 13.40.230 by the state or the respondent. A disposition within the standard range is not appealable under ROW 13.40.230.