Lawrence v. Department of Health
[…] VI. Attorney Fees

¶41 Because Lawrence has not prevailed on appeal, we need not address whether he is entitled to attorney fees under RCW 4.24.510, under RCW 4.84.350, or in equity, and we do not award them.

¶42 Affirmed.

Quinn-Brintnall, C.J., and Van Deren, J., concur.

The Commission is the part of the Washington State Department of Health that enforces medical licensing requirements. The Commission both investigates violations of the Uniform Disciplinary Act, RCW 18.130.180, and adjudicates claims.

RCW 18.130.180 provides: “The following conduct, acts, or conditions constitute unprofessional conduct for any license holder ...: (4) Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed.”

See discussion in part IV of this analysis, infra, addressing the absence of adjudication on the merits of the charges and the resultant dismissal without prejudice.

U.S. Const, amend. XTV, § 1.

More specifically, the court ruled: