MacLean Townhomes, L.L.C. v. America 1st Roofing & Builders, Inc.
[…] The trial court also granted P.J. Interprize’s motion to strike portions of a MacLean representative’s declaration.

Clerk’s Papers at 2107.

P.J. Interprize suggests that there is an issue of fact related to which of its agreements with MacLean governs this dispute. But the master agreements signed by the parties on August 21,1998, and January 14, 1999, contain identical language to that contained in the June 23, 1997 master agreement cited both above and in P.J. Interprize’s appellate briefing.

It is clear to us that the parties included negligence language in order to comply with RCW 4.24.115, which states, in pertinent part:

A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract.. . relative to the construction ... of.. . any building ... purporting to indemnify against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property:
(1) Caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, his agents or employees is against public policy and is void and unenforceable;
(2) Caused by or resulting from the concurrent negligence of (a) the indemnitee or the indemnitee’s agents or employees, and (b) the indemnitor or the indemnitor’s agents or employees, is valid and enforceable only to the extent of the indemnitor’s negligence and only if the agreement specifically and expressly provides therefor, and may waive the indemnitor’s immunity under industrial insurance, Title 51 RCW, only if the agreement specifically and expressly provides therefor and the waiver was mutually negotiated by the parties. This subsection applies to agreements entered into after June 11,1986.

Respondent cites Berschauer/Phillips Construction Co. v. Seattle School District No. 1, 124 Wn.2d 816, 881 P.2d 986 (1994), as supporting a bright line between tort and contract in construction claims and as supporting the trial court’s interpretation of the indemnity agreements.