Westview Investments, Ltd. v. U.S. Bank National Ass'n
[…] Rev. Stat. § 33-1005; 770 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 60/21.02.

State v. Southard, 49 Wn. App. 59, 63 n.3, 741 P.2d 78 (1987) (quoting Smith v. Fitch, 25 Wn.2d 619, 626-27, 171 P.2d 682 (1946)).

(Emphasis added.)

(Emphasis added.)

(Emphasis added.)

Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 179 cmt. f (1959).

State v. Comer, 176 Wash. 257, 263, 28 P.2d 1027 (1934).

See Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 222 (1959).

See Comer, 176 Wash. at 265 (‘We hold that the proper construction of the trust deed is that the immunity clause does not destroy the trust created by the deed . .. .”).

Minn. Stat. Arm. § 514.02, subdiv. 1(a) states:

Proceeds of payments received by a person contributing to an improvement to real estate within the meaning of section 514.01 shall be held in trust by that person for the benefit of those persons who furnished the labor, skill, material, or machinery contributing to the improvement. Proceeds of the payment are not subject to garnishment, execution, levy, or attachment. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall require money to be placed in a separate account and not commingled with other money of the person receiving payment or create a fiduciary liability or tort liability on the part of any person receiving payment or entitle any person to an award of punitive damages among persons contributing *849to an improvement to real estate under section 514.01 for a violation of this subdivision.

The words “in trust” are present in the statute but absent from AIA General Conditions section 9.6.7. However, “[a] trust may be created although the settlor does not use the word ‘trust’.. ..” Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 24 cmt. b (1959).

State v. Bren, 704 N.W.2d 170 (Minn. Ct.