¶4 Lyle did not agree to the adjustmen
[…] ¶12 Two things are clear from a reading of this statute as a whole. First, although the first sentence uses the undefined term “automatic periodic adjustments,” nowhere does the statute state such adjustments are effective without court order. Second, this statute refers to RCW 26.09.170, another statute dealing with the same subject matter— *160child support. Thus, in order to harmonize these two statutes, we look to the latter statute for guidance.
¶13 RCW 26.09.170(1) provides:
[P]rovisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified: (a) Only as to installments accruing subsequent to the petition for modification or motion for adjustment except motions to compel court-ordered adjustments, which shall be effective as of the first date specified in the decree for implementing the adjustment; and, (b) except as otherwise provided in subsection [ ] ... (9)... of this section, only upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances.[10]
¶14 This statute sets forth the procedural mechanism by which child support obligations of “any decree” may be modified. That mechanism is either by petition or motion. In the latter case, the motion would include a motion for adjustment or motion to compel court-ordered adjustment.