¶4 Lyle did not agree to the adjustmen
[…] If this becomes no longer available, the parties will make sure that insurance is provided for the children and share the costs of such insurance, 36% by the Wife and 64% by the Husband.
¶10 Randolph argues that these provisions of the decree “automatically” adjust the amount of his obligations for child support and other expenses without further court action. He maintains this position despite the fact that neither Lyle, the other party with a support obligation, nor the court agreed to any modification to his obligations under the terms of the original decree. He is mistaken.
¶11 RCW 26.09.100(2) provides:
The court may require automatic periodic adjustments or modifications of child support. That portion of any decree that requires periodic adjustments or modifications of child support shall use the provisions in chapter 26.19 RCW as the basis for the adjustment or modification. Provisions in the decree for periodic adjustment or modification shall not conflict with RCW 26.09.170 except that the decree may require periodic adjustments or modifications of support more frequently than the time periods established pursuant to RCW 26.09.170,[9]
¶12 Two things are clear from a reading of this statute as a whole. First, although the first sentence uses the undefined term “automatic periodic adjustments,” nowhere does the statute state such adjustments are effective without court order.