Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 54.
[…] ¶35 We reverse the summary judgment for Campbell; we also hold that Reed is not entitled to summary judgment. We remand for further proceedings.
Quinn-Brintnall, C.J., and Penoyar, J., concur.Reconsideration denied September 13, 2006.
Review denied at 160 Wn.2d 1023 (2007).
The Flowers property is the westerly 150 feet of the east 650 feet of Government Lot 2. The Flowers property was purchased by Thomas A. Carey in 1998.
Steiner and Taylor are also plaintiffs. The complaint states that they own the property subject to Campbell’s deed of trust.
RCW 7.28.070 states:
Every person in actual, open and notorious possession of lands or tenements under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who shall for seven successive years continue in possession, and shall also during said time pay all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of said lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. All persons holding under such possession, by purchase, devise or descent, before said seven years shall have expired, and who shall continue such possession and continue to pay the taxes as aforesaid, so as to complete the possession and payment of taxes for the term aforesaid, shall be entitled to the benefit of this section.
At the time the statute read, “ ‘every person having color of title made in good faith to vacant and unoccupied land, who shall pay all taxes legally assessed thereon for seven successive years, he or she shall be deemed and adjudged to be the legal owner of said vacant and unoccupied land to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title.’ ” Hesser, 35 Wash. at 17 (quoting Bal. Code § 5504).