Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 54.
[…] Br. of Appellant at 19.
¶17 Under RCW 7.28.070, one who possesses land under color of title and who pays legally assessed taxes for seven successive years may bring an adverse possession action at the end of the seven-year period.3 The burden of proving each element of adverse possession is on the claimant. Hunt v. Matthews, 8 Wn. App. 233, 238, 505 P.2d 819 (1973), overruled on other grounds by Chaplin v. Sanders, 100 Wn.2d 853, 861, 676 P.2d 431 (1984).
¶18 Under RCW 7.28.080, a party who has color of title taken in good faith to vacant and unoccupied land, and who pays “all taxes legally assessed thereon for seven successive years” is deemed to be the legal owner of such land “to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title.” But if any person “having a better paper title to said vacant and unoccupied land” pays the assessed taxes *358on the land for any one or more years during the seven-year period, the party with color of title will not be entitled to the benefit of RCW 7.28.080. RCW 7.28.080.