¶22 Razore was the first party to file an appeal, followed by Taliesen, Murphy, and Golder.
EFFECTIVENESS OF CLEANUP
¶23 Razore assigns error to the determination that Taliesen’s cleanup was the substantial equivalent of a cleanup conducted by Ecology. Razore had hoped to demonstrate at trial that Taliesen’s cleanup was incompetent and, as a result, that Taliesen was not entitled to contribution.
¶24 The Act provides that a person who incurs costs in cleaning up a hazardous waste site may bring a claim against certain statutorily-defined persons to recover these costs. RCW 70.105D.080. A cleanup, or “remedial action,” means any action “to identify, eliminate, or minimize any threat or potential threat posed by hazardous substances to human health or the environment.” RCW 70.105D.020(21). “Recovery of remedial action costs shall be limited to those remedial actions that, when evaluated as a whole, are the substantial equivalent” of a cleanup conducted by or supervised by Ecology, as determined by referring to rules adopted by Ecology. RCW 70.105D.080. These rules are found in chapter 173-340 WAC.