The trial court denied the motion to dismiss.
¶76 At the end of the trial, the court found that in view of the knowledge possessed by Townhouse agent Simmons, Townhouse could not take advantage of the “innocent purchaser” defense. The defense is not available to any person “who had actual knowledge of the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance when the person owned the real property and who subsequently transferred ownership of the property without first disclosing such knowledge to the transferee.” RCW 70.105D.040(3)(b)(ii). But the court nevertheless excused Townhouse from liability because it did not fit the definition of owner liability: “Any person who owned or operated the facility at the time of disposal or release of the hazardous substances.” RCW 70.105D.040(l)(b) (emphasis added).
There is no indication that there was a hazardous substance released on the Property during the time it was owned by Trevor/Townhouse.