Hungerford v. Department of Corrections
[…] Because we do not remand, we need not address the State’s cross appeal under RAP 2.4(a).4

¶51 Affirmed.

Houghton and Penoyar, JJ., concur.

Review denied at 160 Wn.2d 1013 (2007).

We take the following facts from our opinion in Couch, 113 Wn. App. at 559-61.

The exact time Davis served depends on whether the court credited him for time served between his arrest and suspension hearing. We assume that he was, but it makes no difference to our analysis.

Former RCW 9.94A.200(2)(b) (1994) is currently codified at RCW 9.94A.634(3)(c) and states: “[If an offender fails to comply with any of the requirements or conditions of a sentence, the court] may order the offender to be confined for a period not to exceed sixty days for each violation.” For the purposes of chapter 9.94A RCW, “offender” is defined as “a person who has committed a felony as established by state law.” Former RCW 9.94A.030(23) (1994), currently codified at RCW 9.94A.030(31).