Because one of the documents that Snohomish County claims to be relying on is the subject of an appeal, the hearing examiner argues that Snohomish County cannot simply declare the SEIS to be adequate for its purposes. According to the hearing examiner, Snohomish County’s development agreement does not deprive him of jurisdiction to hear SKEA’s administrative appeal because there is still a dispute over whether the SEIS is adequate.
*327¶33 Wastewater disputes that RCW 43.21C.240 applies only to threshold determinations made at the earliest stages of SEPA review, pointing to RCW 43.21C.240(2)(a), which refers to decisions made “[i]n the course of project review, including any required environmental analysis.” Although WAC 197-11-158 does refer to a county or city making a threshold determination, Wastewater argues that the regulation only sets out the procedure for opting out of SEPA review at that early stage but does not prohibit opting out at a later time — precisely because the statute refers to