¶39 Because we conclude that the hearing examiner does not have jurisdiction over the appeal for all of the reasons argued by Wastewater, the agency would not have an adequate remedy after proceeding through an appeal before a hearing examiner without jurisdiction, under Barnes. Thus, we conclude that both requirements for a writ of prohibition were met here and it was an abuse of discretion for the trial court to deny Wastewater’s motion for the writ.
*329 Appellate Attorney Fees
f 40 SKEA requests appellate attorney fees under RCW 4.84.370(1), which states:
[R]easonable attorneys’ fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. .. .
Even assuming SKEA was the prevailing party here, this action is not an appeal of any of the types of actions listed in this statute. It is not an appeal of a decision by a county, city, or town, but an appeal of a trial court’s denial of a writ of prohibition. Because RCW 4.84.370(1) does not apply to this appeal and, moreover, SKEA is not the prevailing party, we reject SKEA’s request for appellate attorney fees.