RCW 82.21.010. The relevant statutory language is: “Pollution tax. (1) A tax is imposed on the privilege of possession of hazardous substances in this state.” RCW 82.21.030(1). For purposes of this chapter, the legislature defines “[possession” as “the control of a hazardous substance located within this state and includes both actual and constructive possession.” RCW 82.21.020(3). “ ‘Actual possession’ occurs when the person with control has physical possession,” and “ ‘Constructive possession’ occurs when the person with control does not have physical possession.” RCW 82.21.020(3). The statute defines “Control” as “the power to sell or use a hazardous substance or to authorize the sale or use by another.” RCW 82.21.020(3).
¶15 Thus, the Department may impose the tax on the first taxpayer who has the power to sell or use a hazardous substance located in Washington, regardless of whether the taxpayer physically possesses the hazardous substance.
A. Tesoro’s Possession and Control of Refinery Gas