The statute defines “[petroleum product [s]” as “every. . . product derived from the refining of crude oil” except for crude oil itself. RCW 82.21.020(2). The statute does not define “derived,” but Webster’s Third New International Dictionary defines “de*419rived” as “formed or developed out of something else.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 608 (1961). The parties agree that refinery gas is formed in the process of refining crude oil. Thus, refinery gas is a petroleum product and a hazardous substance under RCW 82.21-.020(l)(b).
¶14 The intent of chapter 82.21 RCW is “to impose a tax only once for each hazardous substance possessed in this state and to tax the first possession of all hazardous substances, including substances and products that the department of ecology determines to present a threat to human health or the environment.” RCW 82.21.010. The relevant statutory language is: “Pollution tax. (1) A tax is imposed on the privilege of possession of hazardous substances in this state.” RCW 82.21.030(1).