While both parties and the trial court refer to the tax as a hazardous substance tax, the legislature refers to chapter 82.21 RCW as the hazardous substance tax and to the individual taxing statute as the pollution tax. RCW 82.21.030.
The parties refer to this regulation as “[r]ule 252/
RCW 82.21.040 contains enumerated exemptions from the tax, one of which is natural gas. RCW 82.21.040(4). For this reason, Tesoro does not pay tax on the natural gas it uses to supplement refinery gas to produce heat for the refining process. Refinery gas is not one of RCW 82.21.040’s enumerated exemptions.
RCW 82.21.010 provides: “It is the intent of this chapter to impose a tax only once for each hazardous substance possessed in this state and to tax the first possession of all hazardous substances, including substances and products that the department of ecology determines to present a threat to human health or the environment.” Tesoro claims that this statute is ambiguous because “on the one hand, the [tax] applies to ‘the first possession of all hazardous substances’, but on the other hand, the tax applies to those ‘substances and products that the department of ecology determines to present a threat to human health