C. WAC 458-20-252 5
1. Rule 252(7)(b)
¶26 Tesoro argues that rule 252 excludes internally produced and consumed substances from the tax and confirms its reading of the legislature’s intended scope of RCW 82.21.030. The Department counters that Tesoro’s argument attempts to create new exemptions from the tax that *424are not listed in RCW 82.21.040.6 The Department maintains that rule 252 conforms with chapter 82.21 RCW because rule 252 ensures that the tax applies once and only to the first possession of the hazardous substance.
¶27 RCW 82.32.300 provides that:
[t]he department of revenue shall make and publish rules and regulations, not inconsistent therewith, necessary to enforce provisions of [chapter 82.21 RCW,] which shall have the same force and effect as if specifically included therein, unless declared invalid by the judgment of a court of record not appealed from.
Tesoro argues that rule 252(7)(b) is “clear and unambiguous in its interpretation of [RCW 82.21.010’s7] intended scope.” Br. of Appellant at 29. Rule 252(7)(b) states:
(7) Recurrent tax liability.