*517FACTS
[…] ¶28 The legislature promulgated the ESA to provide compensation to individuals who become involuntarily unemployed through no fault of their own. RCW 50.01.010; Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 407-08. Courts have held that the legislature intended to compensate both the involuntarily unemployed and the voluntarily unemployed for good cause. Cowles Publ’g Co. v. Dep’t of Employment Sec., 15 Wn. App. 590, 593, 550 P.2d 712 (1976), review denied, 88 Wn.2d 1001 (1977). But if a claimant leaves work voluntarily without good cause, the ESA disqualifies the claimant and denies her unemployment benefits. RCW 50.20.050(l)(a).
C. Illness Safe-Harbor Exception
¶29 Nevertheless, RCW 50.20.050(l)(b) provides four instances in which an individual “shall not be considered to have left work voluntarily without good cause,”6 three of which do not apply here.7 The instance that applies here is RCW 50.20.050(l)(b)(ii). This statute provides:
(b) An individual shall not be considered to have left work voluntarily without good cause when:
*525(ii) The separation was because of the illness or disability of the claimant or the death, illness, or disability of a member of the claimant’s immediate family if the claimant took all reasonable precautions, in accordance with any regulations that the commissioner may prescribe, to protect his or her employment status by having promptly notified the employer of the reason for the absence and by having promptly requested reemployment when again able to assume employment: PROVIDED, That these precautions need not have been taken when they would have been a futile act, including those instances when the futility of the act was a result of a recognized labor/management dispatch system.
RCW 50.20.050(l)(b)(ii) (emphasis added).
f30 During the administrative hearing, Nordlund presented evidence of her mother’s illness. On appeal to the commissioner, she asserted that the ESA illness safe-harbor provision should apply. Nordlund is correct.