ANALYSIS
¶5 As a preliminary matter, we address whether the Union’s appeal was properly granted pursuant to RAP 2.2(a)(3). RAP 2.2(a)(3) states that a party may appeal “[a]ny written decision affecting a substantial right in a
*752civil case which in effect determines the action and prevents a final judgment or discontinues the action.”1
¶6 This court has held that motions to compel arbitration under former RCW 7.04.010 (1947) are appealable under RAP 2.2(a)(3).2 However, former RCW 7.04.010 expressly stated that “provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any arbitration agreement between employers and employees or between employers and associations of employees . . . .”3 The agreement at issue here is an employment agreement.
¶7 In our previous decisions we determined: