In our view, the Union has not presented us with sufficient cause to overrule established PERC precedent on this issue.
¶20 Second, when looking at the other statutory sections of PECBA, it is evident that had the legislature wanted to extend grievance arbitration beyond the expiration of a CBA, it knew how to do it because it has made such provisions applicable in the case of nonuniformed personnel. For example, in the case of nonuniformed personnel, RCW 41.56.123(1) states:
After the termination date of a collective bargaining agreement, all of the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect until the effective date of a subsequent agreement, not to exceed one year from the termination date stated in the agreement. Thereafter, the employer may unilaterally implement according to law.
(Emphasis added.) This section, explicitly calling for the extension of all terms of the expired CBA, does not apply to uniformed personnel.