In re the Marriage of Pennamen
[…] I. Civil Rule 55

¶8 Roberson contends the trial court should have allowed her to relocate by default because Pennamen did not file a timely objection as required by RCW 26.09.440(1). Roberson claims that RCW 26.09.500(1) mandates a default order permitting relocation when a person with notice fails *798to timely object. This is not entirely correct. RCW 26.09.500(1) states:

Except for good cause shown, if a person entitled to object to the relocation of the child does not file an objection with the court within thirty days after receipt of the relocation notice, then the relocation of the child shall be permitted.