Armstrong, J.FACTS
[…] 119 Chapter 11.96ARCW applies “to disputes arising in connection with estates of incapacitated persons unless otherwise covered by chapters 11.88 and 11.92 RCW.” RCW 11.96A.080(2). Michael maintains that chapter 11.92 RCW covers this dispute, which he argues is “whether Michael McKean (or through his influence, Shannon [Keene]) had *915‘in his or her possession’ property or assets of the wards or whether Michael McKean ‘had concealed, embezzled, conveyed or disposed of’ such property or assets.” Reply Br. of Appellant at 7. Michael argues that the court should have used RCW 11.92.185 to resolve the dispute over whether he, Keene, or Connie improperly controlled Morgan’s or Michelle’s property.
¶20 Under RCW 11.92.185, the “court shall have authority to bring before it, in the manner prescribed by RCW 11.48.070, any person . . . suspected of having in his or her possession or having concealed, embezzled, conveyed or disposed of any of the property of the estate of incapacitated persons subject to administration under [Title 11 RCW].” RCW 11.48.070 provides: