Armstrong, J.FACTS
[…] RP (Aug. 29, 2005) at 27. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that GSSS’s, CGS’s, and Hertog & Coster’s fees were reasonable.
IV. Fees Apportioned to Michael McKean
f 31 The court ordered Michael to pay the $14,382.34 in total fees and costs that the guardianship estates had insufficient funds to cover. Michael argues that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering this award.
¶32 RCW 11.96A.150(1) provides that “the superior court. . . may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings ... in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.” The court’s order regarding payment of guardian and attorney fees lists Michael as a party to the guardianship proceedings. And although Michael’s attorney objected to several provisions in the proposed order, he never argued *920that Michael was not a party to the proceedings.