Armstrong, J.FACTS
[…] Reply Br. of Appellant at 7. Michael argues that the court should have used RCW 11.92.185 to resolve the dispute over whether he, Keene, or Connie improperly controlled Morgan’s or Michelle’s property.
¶20 Under RCW 11.92.185, the “court shall have authority to bring before it, in the manner prescribed by RCW 11.48.070, any person . . . suspected of having in his or her possession or having concealed, embezzled, conveyed or disposed of any of the property of the estate of incapacitated persons subject to administration under [Title 11 RCW].” RCW 11.48.070 provides:
The court shall have authority to bring before it any person . . . suspected of having in his possession or having concealed, embezzled, conveyed or disposed of any of the property of the estate[7] .... Such party may be brought before the court by means of citation. . . and if he refuse [sic] to answer such interrogatories . . . , the court may commit him to the county jail.
¶21 Here, evidence showed that Michael, Keene, and Connie had concealed, embezzled, conveyed, or disposed of Morgan’s and Michelle’s assets. For example, the trial court in Michael’s and Connie’s dissolution found that after Michael learned the federal government was investigating him, he attempted to hide his separate property.