Becker, J. —*322FACTS
[…] The secretary’s authorization automatically entitles a detainee to a new commitment trial.
f 6 Subsection 2 gives detainees the right, even without the secretary’s authorization, to petition for unconditional release and to receive notice of this right each year. RCW 71.09.090. When the detainee does not affirmatively waive the right to petition, the court must set a show cause hearing to determine whether probable cause exists to warrant a hearing on whether the detainee’s condition has “so changed” that he no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator. RCW 71.09.090(2)(a). At the show cause hearing, the State “shall present prima facie evidence *323establishing that the committed person continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator.” RCW 71.09-.090(2)(b). The detainee “may present responsive affidavits or declarations to which the state may reply.” RCW 71.09-.090(2)(b). If the court determines, without weighing the evidence,2 that probable cause exists to believe the detainee’s condition is “so changed” that he no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, “then the court shall set a hearing” on that issue.