State v. Hopkins
[…] (Emphasis added.)

¶17 It is uncontroverted that (1) M.H. was under the age of 10; (2) but for this statutory exception, her hearsay statements to the State’s adult witnesses were not other*449wise admissible;7 and (3) M.H. did not testify at Hopkins’ trial, RCW 9A.44.120(2)(a). Therefore, we focus on whether the trial court conducted a hearing under RCW 9A.44-.120(1) and found that M.H. was “unavailable as a witness” under RCW 9A.44.120(2)(b).

¶18 A child may be “unavailable as a witness” under RCW 9A.44.120(2)(b) if she is incompetent to testify. RCW 5.60.050 governs witness competency. A witness is incompetent to testify if she is (1) of unsound mind or intoxicated at the time of her production for examination or (2) “incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.”8 Arguably, the plain language of RCW 9A.44.120(1) can be read to limit the hearing requirement to the trial court’s inquiry and determination of whether the child’s hearsay statements have “sufficient indicia of reliability.”