State v. Stevens
[…] Stevens’s convictions.

*467 2. Does RCW 9.41.040 violate due process under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and article I, section 3 of the Washington State Constitution?

¶13 Mr. Stevens asserts that Oregon did not take away his gun rights and that Oregon officials did not tell him that it was illegal for him to possess firearms.

¶14 RCW 9.41.040(l)(a) forbids possession of firearms if a person has previously been convicted of any serious offense. The definition of a serious offense is set forth in RCW 9.41.010(12), which states that a serious offense includes “any federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a felony classified as a serious offense.” RCW 9.41.010(12)(o). In Washington, knowledge that possession of a firearm is unlawful is not an element of unlawful possession of a firearm. State v. Krzeszowski, 106 Wn. App. 638, 642-43, 24 P.3d 485 (2001). Consequently, the fact that Oregon did not take away Mr.