Villas at Harbour Pointe Owners Ass'n v. Mutual of Enumclaw Insurance
[…] Besel, 146 Wn.2d at 738. And in Howard v. Royal Specialty Underwriting, Inc., 121 Wn. App. 372, 89 P.3d 265 (2004), review denied, 153 Wn.2d 1009 (2005), this court rejected the argument that the reasonableness hearing must be held in the subsequent bad faith action. Howard, 121 Wn. App. at 379.13

¶25 Relying on the requirements of RCW 4.22.060(1), MOE also argues that the court did not have jurisdiction because MOE did not receive notice before T&G and the association entered into the settlement agreement. RCW 4.22.060(1) provides that:

A party prior to entering into a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement with a claimant shall give five days’ written notice of such intent to all other parties and the court.

¶26 Under the plain terms of the statute, the claimant must provide five days notice of the intent to settle to all other parties. But here, there is no dispute that MOE was not a party and, therefore, was not entitled to notice under RCW 4.22.060(1).