Houghton, C.J. —FACTS
[…] ¶27 Under RCW 60.04.021, any person who furnishes labor, professional services, materials, or equipment to improve real property shall have a lien on the improvement for the contract price of the labor, services, materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner or the owner’s agent. Courts have construed prior versions of this statute to limit the attachment of the lien to the interest of the person who requests the labor or materials, or that person’s agent. W.T. Watts, Inc. v. Sherrer, 89 Wn.2d 245, 248, 571 P.2d 203 (1977). RCW 60.04.051 codifies this common law limitation: “The lot, tract, or parcel of land which is improved is subject to a lien to the extent of the *883interest of the owner at whose instance, directly or through a common law or construction agent the labor, professional services, equipment, or materials were furnished.”
¶28 The agreement with the City establishes the extent of BIA’s interest in the ice arena.