Houghton, C.J. —FACTS
[…] But this interpretation does not convince us. The “claim of lien” referred to in the relation-back statute is singular, implying that chapter 60.04 RCW creates only one kind of lien. Furthermore, when we read the mechanics’lien statute as a whole, it clearly establishes a single lien that attaches to the realty through the improvement.5
*886¶39 RCW 60.04.011(5) defines improvements as:
(a) Constructing, altering, repairing, remodeling, demolishing, clearing, grading, or filling in, to, of, or upon any real property or street or road in front of or adjoining the same; (b) planting of trees, vines, shrubs, plants, hedges, or lawns, or providing other landscaping materials on any real property; and (c) providing professional services upon any real property or in preparation for or in conjunction with the intended activities in (a) or (b) of this subsection.
The activities described in subsections (a) and (b) strongly suggest that the resulting improvements will be permanently affixed to or part of the realty. Generally, such permanent improvements become a part of the realty unless a contrary intention is expressed. See Pioneer Sand & Gravel Co. v.