Houghton, C.J. —FACTS
[…] Priority
¶36 Next, RV Associates argues that its lien is senior to the Haselwoods’ deed of trust under the “relation-back” statute, RCW 60.04.061, because it delivered equipment to the construction site on September 6, 2002, a week before the Haselwoods recorded the deed of trust. The Haselwoods counter that the mechanics’ lien is junior because it did not attach to the publicly-owned real property and therefore the relation-back statute does not apply.
¶37 RCW 60.04.061 provides:
The claim of lien created by this chapter upon any lot or parcel of land shall be prior to any lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance which attached to the land after or was unrecorded at the time of commencement of labor or professional services or first delivery of materials or equipment by the lien claimant.
¶38 To support its interpretation of this section, the Haselwoods assert that chapter 60.04 RCW establishes two kinds of liens, one on improvements and one on real property, and that the statute providing priority as of the commencement of work applies only to liens on real property.