State v. Gamble
[…] In 1976, a defendant was guilty of second degree assault when he or she “knowingly inflictfed] grievous bodily harm upon another with or without a weapon.” Former RCW 9A.36.020(l)(b) (1975) (repealed by Laws of 1986, ch. 257, § 9). In 1987, the legislature changed this definition and a defendant was guilty of second degree assault when he “[intentionally assaulted] another and thereby inflictfed] substantial bodily harm.” Former RCW 9A.36.021(l)(a) (1987). In 1988, the word “recklessly was added and the current definition of second degree assault was adopted.

RCW 9A.32.060(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) He recklessly causes the death of another person.”

See also State v. DeRosia, 124 Wn. App. 138, 153 n.23, 100 P.3d 331 (2004).

The original trial court sentenced Gamble to 320 months for the first degree felony murder conviction that we later vacated due to insufficient evidence.