Penoyar, J.FACTS
[…] ¶18 Here, however, the jury found Thomas committed the crime of DUI. That finding does not preclude award of restitution for her passenger’s injuries in the same way that the Taylor jury’s finding precluded award of restitution for the value of monthly benefits Taylor properly received. Thomas’s jury failed to find beyond a reasonable doubt that her DUI caused Wohlgemuth’s injuries. That failure does not preclude the sentencing court from awarding restitution based on a preponderance finding that it did.
¶19 We affirm the restitution order.
Armstrong, J., concurs.
RCW 9.92.060 authorizes the sentencing court to suspend sentences and subsection (2), in relevant part, gives the sentencing court power to order the defendant “to make restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question.” This statute is applicable to nonfelonies and to felonies committed prior to July 1, 1984. RCW 9.92.900.