Kitsap County v. Central Puget Sound Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] RCW 36.70A.130(5)(a). Although it allowed for flexibility, the legislature did not require they be due at the same time. *880We reverse the Board’s conclusion and allow the county until December 1, 2008 to submit the UGA review.4

V. Advisory Opinions

¶40 Finally, the County argues that the Board acted beyond jurisdiction by issuing an advisory opinion when it concluded that the County’s 10-year UGA review was due on December 1, 2004 and when it suggested measures that would qualify as “reasonable measures.” Futurewise does not address this argument.

¶41 The GMA, RCW 36.70A.290(1), provides that:

All requests for review to a growth management hearings board shall be initiated by filing a petition that includes a detailed statement of issues presented for resolution by the board. The board shall render written decisions articulating the basis for its holdings. The board shall not issue advisory opinions on issues not presented to the board in the statement of issues, as modified by any prehearing order.

(Emphasis added.)

¶42 The County argues that the parties did not raise or brief the UGA review deadline issue and that the Board’s decision that the 10-year UGA review due on December 1, 2004 was advisory and outside the Board’s jurisdiction.