798 F.2d 1414
[…] The district court also held that even if plaintiff had a cause of action against the employer despite having accepted workers' compensation benefits, the language of the complaint, while charging gross negligence and wanton action, did not charge that the employer intentionally caused the death of the employee.
In common with workers' compensation laws of other states, Kentucky's Act provides an exclusive remedy for work-related injury or death of a covered employee. The exception on which the plaintiff relies in this case is found in KRS 342.610(4), which provides in part:
If injury or death results to an employe through the deliberate intention of his employer to produce such injury or death, the employe or his dependents may take under this chapter, or in lieu thereof, have a cause of action at law against the employer as if this chapter had not been passed, for such damage so sustained by the employe, his dependents or personal representatives as is recoverable at law. If a suit is brought under this subsection, all right to compensation under this chapter shall thereby be waived as to all persons. If a claim is made for the payment of compensation or any other benefit provided by this chapter all rights to sue the employer for damages on account of such injury or death shall be waived as to all persons.
Upon consideration of the briefs and oral arguments of counsel together with the record on appeal this court concludes that the district court properly dismissed the complaint.