Ellington, J.BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 57-58.
513 U.S. 265, 115 S. Ct. 834, 130 L. Ed. 2d 753 (1995).
Id. at 282.
Id. at 279-80.
Id.
514 U.S. 549, 559, 115 S. Ct. 1624, 131 L. Ed. 2d 626 (1995).
972 S.W.2d 819, 822 (Tex. App. 1998). The Texas Supreme Court reversed, using the same rationale later applied in Citizens Bank. In re L&L Kempwood Assocs., LP, 9 S.W.3d 125 (Tex. 1999).
Marina Cove, 109 Wn. App. at 244.
31 Id.
Citizens Bank, 539 U.S. at 58.
Id. at 57.
98 Cal. App. 4th 1205, 120 Cal. Rptr. 2d 328 (2002).
Id. at 1214.
Clerk’s Papers at 4.
Brickler v. Myers Constr., Inc., 92 Wn. App. 269, 275, 966 P.2d 335 (1998).
RCW 64.34.443(1) specifies that the formal words “warranty” or “guarantee” are not needed to create an express warranty, which arise from any one of the following:
“(a) Any written affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the unit, its use, or rights appurtenant thereto, area improvements to the condominium that would directly benefit the unit, or the right to use or have the benefit of facilities not located in the condominium creates an express warranty that the unit and related rights and uses will conform to the affirmation or promise;