Department of Social & Health Services v. Hackney-Farias
[…] On the same day that the court entered its written termination order, it entered a restraining order prohibiting Hackney-Farias from contacting T.H. in any way. HackneyFarias moved to vacate the order, but the court denied the motion.

¶12 Hackney-Farias timely appealed the termination order and the restraining order.

ANALYSIS

Visitation as a Service

¶13 RCW 13.34.180(l)(a)-(f) sets forth elements that must be proved in order to terminate parental rights. One of these elements is that “all necessary services, *790reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided . . . RCW 13.34.180(l)(d). Hackney-Farias contends that visitation is a service that must be provided under this statute and, therefore, because she was not provided with in-person visitation, the court erred in finding that DSHS met its burden as to RCW 13.34.180(l)(d).