On May 8, 1975, Cheryl Becker petitioned for a writ of habeas corpus, seeking the immediate return of her son to her control and custody. On May 9, 1975
[…] *510[O]n the merits of the case there was no showing made by the respondent, or any attempt to show any legal right which it had to the custody of the minor child; and if it had no legal right to the custody of the child, it matters not whether the parents were competent custodians or not, so far as the respondent is concerned. Church, Habeas Corpus (1st ed.), § 454, p. 591; Bustamento v. Analla, 1 N. M. 255.
In the absence of a showing by the petitioners that they possessed a legal right to the custody of the child, no determination as to the fitness of the parent may be made. Additionally, RCW 7.36.020 provides:
Writs of habeas corpus shall be granted in favor of parents, guardians, spouses, and next of kin, and to enforce the rights, and for the protection of infants and insane persons; and the proceedings shall in all cases conform to the provisions of this chapter.
The petitioners are neither parents, guardians, spouses nor next of kin.
Schreifels v. Schreifels, 47 Wn.2d 409, 414, 287 P.2d 1001 (1955), is appropriate: