One of the major issues dealt with by the task force was whether R
[…] At trial, it was established that during the fall and winter of 1973-74, the Commission sought the advice of an informal task force to accomplish the first major rewrite in 15 years of the rules and regulations governing the Commission’s procedures. The task force was composed of representatives from the sheriffs’ union, the Department of Public Safety, and the King County Personnel Division. The chief examiner of the Civil Service Commission and a deputy prosecuting attorney also were included.
One of the major issues dealt with by the task force was whether RCW 41.14, which establishes a merit system of employment for “county deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of county sheriff” (RCW 41.14.010), requires that personnel examinations be open to all who are otherwise qualified or whether the Commission’s job specifications must require prior employment within the department as a qualification for “promotional” examinations.