State v. Stein
[…] Smith pleaded guilty to conspiracy to commit first degree murder.

We terminated review of this ruling when Stein failed to prosecute his motion for discretionary review.

Although nearly 20 years have now passed since Stein’s original conviction, the relevant delay here, from our dismissal of Stein’s direct appeal in 1991 to the time the federal court reinstated it in 1996, was only 5 years.

Article I, section 10 provides: “Justice in all cases shall be administered openly, and without unnecessary delay.” Article I, section 22 provides, in part: “In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to ... have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury . . . and the right to appeal in all cases.”

In 1989, Lund’s estate filed a wrongful death action against Stein and Norberg and the State filed a criminal profiteering action against Stein, Norberg, Bailey, and Smith. Winchester v. Stein, 135 Wn.2d 835, 840, 959 P.2d 1077 (1998).