Eisenbach v. Schneider
[…] The election of QTIP treatment under 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(7) allows the surviving spouse, by means of a marital deduction taken by the testator’s estate, to defer payment of the federal estate taxes until the surviving spouse’s death.16 Upon the surviving spouse’s death, the QTIP trust is included in the survivor’s estate for taxation purposes.17 However, the survivor’s estate is entitled to recover from the QTIP remainder beneficiaries the federal estate taxes attributable to the QTIP trust, unless the decedent directs otherwise.18

¶31 26 U.S.C. § 2207A(a), which was last amended in 1997, currently provides:

(a) Recovery with respect to estate tax
(1) In general
If any part of the gross estate consists of property the value of which is includible in the gross estate by reason of section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed), the decedent’s estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which—
(A) the total tax under this chapter which has been paid, exceeds
(B) the total tax under this chapter which would have been payable if the value of such property had not been included in the gross estate.
(2) Decedent may otherwise direct