O’Leary, 141 Wash. 465, 252 P. 111 (1927), to claim that property owners have a vested right of access to the entire width of the street *704abutting their property. But Fry involved an ordinance vacating a 13-foot-wide strip of the road that provided access to the plaintiffs’ property. 141 Wash. at 466-67. By contrast, the HAMA does not authorize road closures or vacations; rather, it establishes a framework to regulate access points to state highways, recognizing the constitutional right to compensation for interference with reasonable access. See generally RCW 47.50.010. Thus, the HAMA does not cause the loss of access implicated in Fry.
¶23 Chapter 47.50 RCW does not permit the State to eliminate all direct access without paying compensation, recognizing that “[e]very owner of property which abuts a state highway has a right to reasonable access to that highway.” RCW 47.50.010(3)(b). Thus, the DOT could not eliminate all access to abutting property under this section. Further, RCW 47.50.010(5)3 recognizes the right to compensation under article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution.