*808 FACTS
[…] Notably, the case cited by the Escamilla court supporting the application of that standard of review relied on former RCW 34.04.130 (1977), which, in 1988, was recodified as RCW 34.05.570.
¶38 While it is true that former RCW 34.04.130(6)(e) provided that a court might reverse an agency’s order if it was “clearly erroneous in view of the entire record,” the current statutory authority, RCW 34.05.570(3)(e), provides that a court may grant relief from an agency order when the order “is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court.” As numerous cases have held, the recodified statute clearly iterates a substantial evidence standard of review for agency factual findings, rather than the clearly erroneous standard of review that applied to factual findings under the former statute. Compare Premera, 133 Wn.