*808 FACTS
[…] The superior court noted that a vehicle is subject to forfeiture pursuant to RCW 69.50.505 when the vehicle is used to facilitate the “receipt” of drugs.2 Accordingly, the trial court interpreted the statute to require only that such a vehicle be used to acquire possession of drugs rather than to facilitate the sale or delivery of drugs. The trial court concluded that substantial evidence supported a finding that Alan and Stephne knew or should have known *811that Thomas was using the vehicles to acquire possession of drugs.
¶11 This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
¶12 RCW 69.50.505, the seizure and forfeiture provision of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, provides in relevant part:
(1) The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right exists in them:
(d) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of [controlled substances], except that:
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or consent.
RCW 69.50.505 (emphasis added). The exception contained in subsection (l)(d)(ii) of the statute is commonly referred to as the “innocent owner” exception.
¶13 The burden of proof in a case concerning the forfeiture of property pursuant to RCW 69.50.505 shifts from one party to the other. RCW 69.50.505(5) provides that “[i]n all cases, the burden of proof is upon the law enforcement agency to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture.” RCW 69.50.506(a) provides that “[t]he burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.”