*808 FACTS
[…] RCW 69.50.505(l)(d). “Receipt” is defined as “the act or process of receiving.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1894 (1993). “Receive,” in turn, is simply defined as “to take possession or delivery of” or “to knowingly accept.” Id. We are unable to discern any indication within either RCW 69.50.505(l)(d) or any related provision of the statute that the legislature intended “receipt” to mean, as Alan and Stephne insist, receipt with intent to facilitate further sale or distribution.
¶25 In fact, another exception to the vehicle forfeiture provision, RCW 69.50.505(l)(d)(iii), compels an interpretation contrary to that advanced by Alan and Stephne. That exception, added to the statute the same year as “receipt” was added to the vehicle forfeiture provision to which it applies, provides that “[n]o conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section if used in the receipt of only an amount of marijuana for which possession constitutes a misdemeanor.” RCW 69.50.505(l)(d)(iii) (emphasis added).