In re the Marriage of Magnuson
[…] The GAL concluded that *354Robbie was the more nurturing and engaged parent, and he recommended that the court designate Robbie as the primary residential parent. The GAL also concluded that Tracy had always been the secondary parent. Another expert, Dr. Paul Wert, the court-appointed psychologist, stated that psychologically and emotionally, Robbie was capable of continuing to extensively parent.

¶20 The trial court also erroneously based its decision to place the children with Tracy on a misreading of RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(i). Under this statute, the greatest weight shall be given to the “relative strength, nature, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent.” RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(i). Here, the trial court found a lack of stability based on Robbie’s transgender status. “The respondent has indicated she will be undergoing sexual reassignment surgery sometime in the very near future.