Doe v. Corporation of the President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
[…] Finally, implying a remedy is consistent with the underlying intent of the statute—imposing civil consequences for failure to report motivates mandatory reporters to take action to protect victims of childhood sexual abuse.

¶22 Moreover, another section of chapter 26.44 RCW grants immunity from civil liability to “[a] person who, in good faith and without gross negligence, cooperates in an investigation arising as a result of a report made pursuant to this chapter.” RCW 26.44.060(5). However, “[t]his subsection does not apply to a person who caused or allowed the child abuse or neglect to occur.” RCW 26.44.060(5). A grant of immunity from liability clearly implies that civil *423liability can exist in the first place. Accordingly, we conclude that a private cause of action is implied under the mandated reporting statute.

B. Negligence for Failure To Report