Doe v. Corporation of the President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
[…] ¶61 Second, despite Osborne’s argument to the contrary, it was appropriate to segregate damages resulting from negligence from those resulting from intentional acts. It was inappropriate to hold negligent defendants (the LDS Church) jointly and severally liable for damages caused by the intentional acts of Taylor. See Tegman, 150 Wn.2d 102. The Tegman court examined the relevant sections of the tort reform act pertaining to joint and several liability. Noting language in RCW 4.22.070 that reads, “the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault” (emphasis added), the Tegman court concluded that “li\ntentional acts are not considered and this determination of ‘fault’percentages is thus limited to acts that are negligent, reckless, or that subject the actor to strict liability.” Tegman, 150 Wn.2d at 111 (emphasis added).