State v. Ashby
[…] State v. Ashby

Bridgewater, J.

¶1 Michael E. Ashby appeals the trial court’s imposition of appellate costs under RCW 10.73.160, *551after we dismissed his personal restraint petition challenging his earned early release time. We reverse the trial court’s imposition because his appellate costs under RCW 10.73.160 are “limited to expenses specifically incurred by the state in prosecuting or defending an appeal or collateral attack from a criminal conviction or sentence.” RCW 10.73-.160(2) (emphasis added). Because he did not appeal or collaterally attack his 1990 criminal conviction or sentence, we reverse the trial court’s award of appellate costs.

FACTS