State v. Ashby
[…] State v. Aguirre, 73 Wn. App. 682, 686, 871 P.2d 616, review denied, 124 Wn.2d 1028 (1994). And a trial court would necessarily abuse its discretion if it based its decision on an erroneous view of the law. State v. Rohrieh, 149 Wn.2d 647, 654, 71 P.3d 638 (2003); see also Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 496 U.S. 384, 110 S. Ct. 2447, 110 L. Ed. 2d 359 (1990).

Language is unambiguous when it is not susceptible to two or more interpretations. State v. McGee, 122 Wn.2d 783, 787, 864 P.2d 912 (1993).

Under RCW 10.73.090(2), “collateral attack” is defined as “any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal. ‘Collateral attack’ includes, but is not limited to, a personal restraint petition, a habeas corpus petition, a motion to vacate judgment, a motion to withdraw guilty plea, a motion for a new trial, and a motion to arrest judgment.”

But we note that Ashby did not appeal our award of appellate costs to the State. Instead, he merely appealed the trial court’s addition of appellate costs to his judgment and sentence.