State v. Ashby
[…] “We *557assume the legislature ‘means exactly what it says.’ ” Delgado, 148 Wn.2d at 727 (quoting Davis v. Dep’t of Licensing, 137 Wn.2d 957, 964, 977 P.2d 554 (1999)).

¶18 Here, Ashby did not appeal his 1990 criminal conviction or sentence. And Ashby did not collaterally attack his 1990 criminal conviction or sentence. In fact, Pierce County had argued that his personal restraint petition was time-barred under RCW 10.73.090(1), which provides that “[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack[12] on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” But in our order dismissing Ashby’s personal restraint petition, we concluded, “[RCW 10.73.090(1)] does not apply here as Ashby is not attacking bis judgment and sentence.”