State v. Ashby
[…] State v. Bright, 129 Wn.2d 257, 265, 916 P.2d 922 (1996). “The purpose of statutory construction is to give content and force to the language used by the Legislature.” State v. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212, 216, 883 P.2d 320 (1994). We apply unambiguous statutes according to *556their plain language. In re Pers. Restraint of Skylstad, 160 Wn.2d 944, 948, 162 P.3d 413 (2007). “And no construction should be accepted that has ‘unlikely, absurd, or strained consequences.’ ” Skylstad, 160 Wn.2d at 948 (quoting State v. Elgin, 118 Wn.2d 551, 555, 825 P.2d 314 (1992)).

¶16 RCW 10.73.160(1) provides that “[t]he court of appeals, supreme court, and superior courts may require an adult or a juvenile convicted of an offense ... to pay appellate costs.” The statute further provides that “[appellate costs are limited to expenses specifically incurred by the state in prosecuting or defending an appeal or collateral attack from a criminal conviction or sentence.” RCW 10.73-.160(2) (emphasis added). Because Ashby is not a juvenile offender, we do not consider the part of RCW 10.73.160(2) regarding a juvenile offender conviction or disposition.