State v. Ashby
[…] Instead, DOC listed the $125 as an “amount paid” under Ashby’s “DEBTS AND OBLIGATIONS.” CP at 141. In fact, DOC listed the $125 as “COSTS, SANCTIONS, AND ATTORNEY FEES” under “INFO NUMBER” 31152-6-II, the personal restraint petition that we dismissed in June 2004. CP at 21, 141.

Under CrR 7.8(b)(4), the trial court may relieve a party from a final judgment, order, or proceeding if the judgment is void. Under CrR 7.8(b)(5), the trial court may relieve a party from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.

Under RCW 10.73.160(2), “Appellate costs are limited to expenses specifically incurred by the state in prosecuting or defending an appeal or collateral attack from a criminal conviction or sentence or a juvenile offender conviction or disposition.”

And under RAP 2.2(a)(10), a party may appeal from a trial court’s order denying a motion to vacate a judgment.

An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons. State v. Aguirre, 73 Wn.