*616¶5 Johnson sought coverage for the Ma
[…] Metropolitan did not argue at the reasonableness hearing that the settlement did not meet the Chaussee factors, but instead focused on its argument that the declaratory judgment action was the proper venue to determine reasonableness. The trial court rejected this argument.
Metropolitan points to language in the statute that exempts a consumer product in consumer use. See RCW 70.105D.020C4), .040(1).
The Estate and the Martins reason that because the oil was in an abandoned container, it was no longer in consumer use. Thus, the consumer exemption does not apply.
RCW 5.60.030 provides, in relevant part:
[I]n an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person,... then a party *622in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased . . . person.
The trial court’s final order states: “No costs are assessed against either party.” CP at 147.