¶2 The facts in this case are well known to the parties and will be discussed only as they relate to the issues below.
[…] (i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.
ROW 34.05.570(3)(d).
Premera, 133 Wn. App. at 32 (quoting ARCO Prods. Co. v. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n, 125 Wn.2d 805, 812, 888 P.2d 728 (1995)).
Id. at 31-32 (citing Hillis v. Dep’t of Ecology, 131 Wn.2d 373, 396, 932 P.2d 139 (1997)).
Id. at 32 (citing In re Registration of Elec. Lightwave, Inc., 123 Wn.2d 530, 542-43, 869 P.2d 1045 (1994)).
Id. (citing Affordable Cabs, Inc. v. Employment Sec. Dep’t, 124 Wn. App. 361, 367, 101 P.3d 440 (2004)).
Id. (citing Davis v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 94 Wn.2d 119, 123, 615 P.2d 1279 (1980)).
RCW 34.05.570(3)(a), (d)-(e), (i).
159 Wn.2d 132.
RCW 34.05.464 provides in relevant part:
(1) As authorized by law, an agency may by rule provide that initial orders in specified classes of cases may become final without further agency action unless, within a specified period, (a) the agency head upon its own motion determines that the initial order should be reviewed, or (b) a party to the proceedings files a petition for administrative review of the initial order. Upon occurrence of either event, notice shall be given to all parties to the proceeding.
(2) As authorized by law, an agency head may appoint a person to review initial orders and to prepare and enter final agency orders.
(3) RCW 34.05.425 and 34.05.455 apply to any person reviewing an initial order on behalf of an agency as part of the decision process, and to persons communicating with them, to the same extent that it is applicable to presiding officers.
*650(4) The officer reviewing the initial order (including the agency head reviewing an initial order) is, for the purposes of this chapter, termed the reviewing officer. The reviewing officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing, except to the extent that the issues subject to review are limited by a provision of law or by the reviewing officer upon notice to all the parties. In reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due regard to the presiding officer’s opportunity to observe the witnesses.
(5) The reviewing officer shall personally consider the whole record or such portions of it as may be cited by the parties.
(6) The reviewing officer shall afford each party an opportunity to present written argument and may afford each party an opportunity to present oral argument.