¶2 The facts in this case are well known to the parties and will be discussed only as they relate to the issues below.
[…] This written complaint was sent less than one year before he obtained his Washington resident license. The ALJ found that Chandler’s failure to admit to this complaint did not justify license revocation. Again, the review judge may substitute her findings for those of the ALJ.23 Here, Chandler admitted that he received the written notice and responded to it. Whether or not the April 2000 written complaint became part of a formal proceeding against Chandler, the application asked whether he had any complaints filed against him, and Chandler should have answered yes. RCW 48.17.090(3) provides that “[a]ny person willfully misrepresenting any fact required to be disclosed in any such application shall be liable to penalties as *659provided by this code.” Accordingly, the review judge’s findings and conclusions are supported by substantial evidence.
G. Pattern of Untrustworthiness