¶2 The facts in this case are well known to the parties and will be discussed only as they relate to the issues below.
[…] Upon remanding a matter, the reviewing officer shall order such temporary relief as is authorized and appropriate.
(8) A final order shall include, or incorporate by reference to the initial order, all matters required by RCW 34.05.461(3).
(9) The reviewing officer shall cause copies of the final order or order remanding the matter for further proceedings to be served upon each party.
See Valentine v. Dep’t of Licensing, 77 Wn. App. 838, 894 P.2d 1352, review denied, 127 Wn.2d 1020 (1995).
Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 406.
(Footnote omitted.)
RCW 34.05.464(4) requires that she “give due regard to the presiding officer’s opportunity to observe the witnesses.”
According to the California Department of Insurance, a field warning is a verbal warning that the activity is improper and violates the California Insurance Code. It stretches credulity to believe Chandler was unaware of any of these “requests for assistance.”
RCW 34.05.464(4) provides in part:
The reviewing officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing, except to the extent that the issues subject to review are limited by a provision of law or by the reviewing officer upon notice to all the parties. In reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due regard to the presiding officer’s opportunity to observe the witnesses.
105 Wn.2d at 385-86.
115 Wn. App. 833, 839-40, 63 P.3d 860, review denied, 150 Wn.2d 1011 (2003).
(Emphasis added.)
State v. Foster, 91 Wn.2d 466, 474, 589 P.2d 789 (1979).
Haley v. Med. Disciplinary Bd., 117 Wn.2d 720, 742, 818 P.2d 1062 (1991) (citing Cranston v.