Dot Foods, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Therefore, Dot Foods does not qualify for the exemption, and we affirm.

II. Statutory Interpretation

¶15 The Department and Dot Foods also offer two different interpretations of the remaining language of the direct seller’s exemption. The Department argues that RCW 82.04.423, when construed as a whole, limits the direct seller’s exemption to those whose products are never sold in a permanent retail establishment. The Department stresses the parallel structure of a wholesale/retail distinction in RCW 82.04.423(1), which exempts “gross income derived from the business of making sales at wholesale or retail if such person . . . (d) [m]akes sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller’s representative.” (Emphasis added.) According to the Department, a sale to a direct seller’s representative refers to a wholesale sale, where the representative may resell the products to another seller outside of a permanent retail establishment.