Dot Foods, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] However, this is the incorrect ambiguity standard—a statute is ambiguous if it lends itself to at least two reasonable interpretations. McLane Co., 105 Wn. App. at 413. As stated above, the Department’s interpretation is reasonable. Therefore, we consider the statutory language ambiguous even though the Department’s labels of the two categories of representatives (wholesale and retail) are not themselves contained within the statute.

Even if we were to examine this issue, Dot Foods’ arguments are not persuasive. RCW 34.05.328(5)(c)(iii) defines “significant legislative rule” as a rule “other than a procedural or interpretive rule” that, in part, “adopts substantive provisions of law pursuant to delegated legislative authority, the violation of which subjects a violator of such rule to a penalty or sanction.” However, Ass’n of Washington Business, 155 Wn.2d at 447, clarified this distinction:

Technically, interpretive rules are not binding on the public. They serve merely as advance notice of the agency’s position should a dispute arise and the matter result in litigation.