Dot Foods, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] ¶34 The Department’s argument is based on its contention that the requirements of RCW 82.04.423(2)(a) and (b) (requiring that substantially all remuneration paid to the *890direct seller’s representative be directly related to output, and that the representative’s services must be performed pursuant to a contract that makes clear that the representative is not an employee) “strongly imply that a direct seller’s representative must be a natural person.” Resp’t Br. at 29. Additionally, the Department points out that RCW 82.04.010 contains limiting language (“Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions set forth in [sections including RCW 82.04.030] apply throughout this chapter.”).

¶35 Dot Foods is correct—the statutory language is not ambiguous here. RCW 82.04.010 specifically applies the RCW 82.04.030 definition of “person” to RCW 82.04.423 “[ujnless the context clearly requires otherwise.”