State v. Kramer
[…] Jackschitz, 76 Wash, at 256. The court correctly noted an expectation that the surety will aid in recapturing fleeing criminal defendants.

*897¶9 Where, as here, a bail bond is forfeited pursuant to RCW 10.19.090, the forfeiture may be remitted to the surety where the “person is returned to custody or produced in court within twelve months from the forfeiture . . . if the surety was directly responsible for producing the person in court or directly responsible for apprehension of the person by law enforcement.” RCW 10.19.140 (emphasis added). The amount to be remitted to the surety is the “fall amount of the bond, less any and all costs determined by the court to have been incurred by law enforcement in transporting, locating, apprehending, or processing the return of the person to the jurisdiction of the court.” Id.

¶10 “[W]here the bonding company is diligent in returning the defendant to the court’s jurisdiction, to forfeit the bail is an abuse of discretion.” State v. Hampton, 107 Wn.2d 403, 408, 728 P.2d 1049 (1986) (citing State v. Mullen, 66 Wn.2d 255, 401 P.2d 991 (1965)).