Van Deren, A.C.J.FACTS
[…] The record does not expressly state that Dugger provided the reports for the trial court’s review, but we assume she followed the court’s order.
The court-appointed special advocate program does not exist for family court proceedings in Pierce County. See Wash. Dep’t of Cmty, Trade & Econ. Dev., Guide to Crime Victims Services, available at http://www.cted.wa.gov/ocvaGuide/details .asp?id=162 (last visited Nov. 19, 2007).
The current Parentage Act was established by Laws of 2002, chapter 302, and became effective on June 13, 2002. RCW 26.26.510 provides:
The following individuals must be joined as parties in a proceeding to adjudicate parentage:
(1) The mother of the child;
(2) A man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated; and
(3) An intended parent under a surrogate parentage contract, as provided in RCW 26.26.210 through 26.26.260.