Van Deren, A.C.J.FACTS
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court need not have considered referring them for appointment without requiring payment.
Dugger seems to have misapprehended the role of the GAL in stating that a GAL would relieve the trial court from having to make the parenting plan decision. A GAL does not make parenting plan decisions; that obligation rests solely with the trial court. See RCW 26.09.220(1) (“The court may order an investigation and report concerning parenting arrangements for the child.”); RCW 26.12.175(l)(b) (“Unless otherwise ordered, the guardian ad litem’s role is to investigate and report factual information to the court.”).