Van Deren, A.C.J.FACTS
[…] RCW 26.26.130(7).
¶21 In a dissolution action involving minor children, “[t]he court may order an investigation and report concerning parenting arrangements for the child, or may appoint a guardian ad litem pursuant to RCW 26.12.175, or both.” RCW 26-.09.220(1) (emphasis added). RCW 26.12.175 provides:
(l)(a) The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of a minor or dependent child when the court believes the appointment of a guardian ad litem is necessary to protect the best interests of the child in any proceeding under this chapter. . . . The court may appoint a guardian ad litem *119from the court-appointed special advocate program, if that program exists in the county.[10]
¶22 Pierce County Superior Court Rule 94.04(e)(2)(A) governs the payment of fees for a GAL:
When an order allowing appointment of a guardian ad litem/ parenting investigator off the RCW 26.09 Certified Registry is signed, a $750.00 initial retainer fee shall be paid to the Clerk of the Court, unless for good cause shown a different amount is ordered by the Court at the time of the appointment of a guardian ad litem/parenting investigator and is reflected in the order.
The guardian ad litem/parenting investigator’s time shall be paid from this retainer at the rate of $75.00 per hour.