¶16 Further, the “me
[…] Although the offenses initially appear to be different, those differences are illusory. Each crime simply requires proof of nonconsent because of the victim’s status, which operates to make out a strict liability offense. See State v. Clemens, 78 Wn. App. 458, 467, 898 P.2d 324 (1995); State v. Abbott, 45 Wn. App. 330, 334, 726 P.2d 988 (1986). Therefore, I must respectfully dissent.
Schultheis, A.C.J.¶15 Notably the State could prove second degree rape by showing that the mental incapacity is caused by the victim’s age. RCW 9A.44.010(4) defines “incapacity” as “that *220condition existing at the time of the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or consequences of the act of sexual intercourse whether that condition is produced by illness, defect, the influence of a substance or from some other cause.” Our courts have long held and our legislature has long recognized that persons are disabled by virtue of their minority. E.g., Duffy v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 90 Wn.2d 673, 678-79, 585 P.2d 470 (1978).