State v. Murawski
[…] III. Authority To Impanel a Jury under RCW 9.94A.537

¶15 Whether the sentencing court had authority to impanel a jury to find aggravating circumstances under RCW 9.94A.537 is a question of law, which we review de novo.30 The legislature enacted RCW 9.94A.537 to conform the SRA to Blakely’’s holding that aggravating factors justifying exceptional sentences, other than the fact of a prior conviction, must be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.31 Former RCW 9.94A.537 became effective on April 15, 2005,32 and provides in relevant part:

(1) At any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced, the state may give notice that it is seeking a sentence above the standard sentencing range. The notice shall state aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence will be based.
*290(2) The facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury’s verdict on the aggravating factor must be unanimous, and by special interrogatory. If a jury is waived, proof shall be to the court beyond a reasonable doubt, unless the defendant stipulates to the aggravating facts.

In Pillatos, the Washington Supreme Court held that RCW 9.94A.537 applies to all criminal cases where trials have not begun or pleas have not been accepted before its effective date, even if the crimes for which the State is seeking an exceptional sentence were committed before the statute was enacted.33 The court explained that this application