Baynes v. Rustler's Gulch Syndicate, LLC
[…] The evidence in this case fails to establish any notice to defendants sufficient to give rise to any duty.

Id. at 226.

Liability under RCW 66.44.270 (Prohibiting Minors from Consuming Liquor on Any Premises under a Landowner’s Control)

¶13 Ms. Baynes next argues that the landowner’s constructive notice of underage drinking amounted to an implied invitation to drink. Again, the question is one of law and our review is de novo. McFadden, 125 Wn. App. at 367.

¶14 RCW 66.44.270(1) makes it “unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years or permit any person under that age to consume liquor on his or her premises or on any premises under his or her control.”

¶15 Under RCW 66.44.270, a commercial vendor can be held liable for injuries to a person resulting from the vendor’s illegal sale of alcohol to a minor if that sale results in an injury to another in a car accident. Crowe v. Gaston, 134 Wn.2d 509, 517, 951 P.2d 1118 (1998).