Ellington, J.BACKGROUND
[…] The declaration provision permitting combinations and subdivisions and its governing authority, RCW 64.32.090(10),21 allow for subdividing apartments, combining apartments with apartments, or combining common areas with other common areas, all of which cause no net difference in the total for each type of area. Combining common area with an apartment, however, increases the private area of the apartment and reduces the total common area in which all owners have an interest.22 Approval of such a combination is not within the authority conferred by the statute or section 12.
¶17 Constructing a bonus room also creates new common area (walls and roof, for example) and thus increases the common expenses. RCW 64.32.080 provides that “[t]he common profits of the property shall be distributed among, and the common expenses shall be charged to, the apartment owners according to the percentage of the undivided interest in the common areas and facilities.” Keller v.