The notice shall state aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence will be based.
(2) The facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury’s verdict on the aggravating factor must be unanimous, and by special interrogatory. If a jury is waived, proof shall be to the court beyond a reasonable doubt, unless the defendant stipulates to the aggravating facts.
Former RCW 9.94A.537 (Laws of 2005, ch. 68, § 4).
The “multiple offense policy” set forth in former RCW 9.94A.535(2)(i) (“The operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW 9.94A.589 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly too lenient in light of the purpose of this chapter, as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010.”) was revised by the 2005 amendments. Laws of 2005, ch. 68, § 3. The legislature deleted the “clearly too lenient” language and provided that this aggravating circumstance should be found by a judge rather *408than by a jury. See RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c) (“The defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant’s high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished.”).
The Martin court was analyzing a death penalty statute, former RCW 10.94.020 (1979), repealed by Laws of 1981, ch. 138, § 24.
The State at one time also argued that, under Washington State Constitution, the sentencing judge may make factual findings supporting an exceptional sentence.