Tacoma Fixture Co. v. Rudd Co.
[…] ¶11 With these principles in mind, we apply UCC § 2-207 to the transaction between the parties. Regarding the parties’ initial contract, Rudd agreed at oral argument that the initial agreement consisted of TFC’s oral offer to purchase specified products and an acceptance evidenced by Rudd’s shipment of the products. This contradicted one of Rudd’s arguments in its briefs: that no contract could be formed until the invoice was delivered, as the invoice contained the price term. The UCC also defies this argument; it expressly does not require a price term for the formation of a contract. RCW 62A.2-305. Rather, a contract for the sale of goods “may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,” RCW 62A.2-204(1), and the parties “can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled.” RCW 62A.2-305(1). Where no price is included *554in the initial contract, the UCC provides a price: “a reasonable price at the time for delivery.” RCW 62A.2-305(1).