Tacoma Fixture Co. v. Rudd Co.
[…] However, this case concerns a contract between merchants for the sale of goods, and it is therefore governed by Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 2-207 (RCW 62A.2-207). See RCW 62A.2-102 (“this Article applies to transactions in goods”), -104 (defining *552“merchant” as “a person who deals in goods of the kind”), -207(2).

¶8 The drafters of the UCC intended that § 2-207 apply to commercial transactions where, as here, a written memorialization of an oral agreement includes terms that were not originally discussed. See RCWA 62A.2-207 U.C.C. cmt. 1.

¶9 RCW 62A.2-207 provides:

(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Title.