Hunt, J.FACTS
[…] RCW 19.30.010(4). Thus, a party such as L&I, which asserts that the legislature intended to include an activity in the Act, must show that the specific alleged activity has a sufficient relationship to the specific terms included. We fail to see how L&I could sustain this burden were we to engage in statutory interpretation.
We further note that the legislature has passed other statutes excluding brush picking from the statutory definition of “agriculture.” For example the Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act of 1973, RCW 49.17.022, intends that “activities performed by a farmer as incident to or in conjunction with his or her farming activities [should] be regulated as agricultural activities”; Washington’s wage and hour laws exempt agricultural employment, defining it as “[a]ny individual employed ... on a farm ... in connection with the cultivation of the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or