Armstrong, J.*800FACTS
[…] II. Consecutive Life Sentences
¶8 Crumble also argues that the trial court erred in imposing consecutive sentences on his two attempted *802murder charges without following the calculation method prescribed by RCW 9.94A.589(l)(b).
¶9 RCW 9.94A.589 is the Sentencing Reform Act of 198 l’s controlling provision for whether the court can impose sentences for multiple current offenses consecutively or concurrently. Generally, the court must impose concurrent sentences unless the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535 apply. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a). But RCW 9.94A.589(l)(b) provides in part:
Whenever a person is convicted of two or more serious violent offenses[3] arising from separate and distinct criminal conduct, the standard sentence range for the offense with the highest seriousness level under RCW 9.94A.515 shall be determined using the offender’s . . . score and the standard sentence range for other serious violent offenses shall be determined by using an offender score of zero... . All sentences imposed under (b) of this subsection shall be served consecutively to each other.
¶10 Applying this section, Crumble argues that the trial court was correct in imposing a mandatory life sentence on the first attempted murder count, but on the second it should have calculated a standard range sentence using an offender score of zero instead of imposing a life sentence as a persistent offender.
¶11 The State responds that RCW 9.94A.589(l)(b) does not apply to Crumble at all because he is a persistent offender and RCW 9.94A.570 is “the exclusive statutory authority for sentencing a persistent offender.”